FB

Showing posts with label Social J Marketing. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Social J Marketing. Show all posts

Thursday, August 20, 2015

Getting People to Open your email = Winning

Getting your email opened is half the battle!

There are a ton of elements you can vary to try to entice more of your subscribers to open up your emails. Here are just a few things you could try:

Experiment with your subject lines: Try including details about the content of the email right in the subject line, instead of using your standard subject.
Send on a different day: Are your subscribers too busy on a Wednesday morning to read your email, leaving it languishing down the inbox? Maybe a Tuesday afternoon email would be welcomed.
Get the important content up the top: Remember that many people will see a preview of your email before deciding to open it or ignore it. Make sure your email is recognizable, and that your key points are in the top third.

What is an open rate?

Open rate is a measure of how many people on an email list open (or view) a particular email campaign. The open rate is normally expressed as a percentage.  So a 20% open rate would mean that of every 10 emails delivered to the inbox, 2 were actually opened.

50,000 email sends for $30 a month!

How do you measure an open?

When each email is sent out, we automatically add a piece of code that requests a tiny, invisible image from our web servers. So when a reader opens the email, the image is downloaded, and we can record that download as an open for that specific email.

It is important to understand that the open rate is not a 100% accurate measure. Recording an 'open' can only happen if the reader's email client is capable of displaying HTML with images, and that option is turned on. So if you are sending text-only emails, there is no way to record open rates. Similarly, people reading your HTML email without images showing will not be recorded as opens.

Email Open Rates by Industry: As of June 2015
Business TypeOpen RateBounces RateClicks (Click-Through Rate)Opt-out Rate
Accommodations (ex. hotel, inn, B&B, campgrounds)21.96%8.94%7.50%0.28%
Accountant17.09%6.82%7.09%0.13%
Animal Services26.65%9.78%10.50%0.49%
Art, Culture, Entertainment (ex. galleries, museums, musicians, theatre, film, crafts)27.44%9.02%8.56%0.15%
Automotive Services26.96%7.97%13.32%0.43%
Child Care Services40.25%8.80%9.67%0.32%
Civic/Social Membership (ex. associations, chambers, clubs)10.85%2.71%6.05%0.03%
Consultant, Training (ex. marketing, management)17.96%11.11%6.73%0.13%
Education - Primary/Secondary (ex. elementary, middle, and high schools)32.87%9.00%8.57%0.19%
Education - Higher Education (ex. colleges, universities, trade schools)23.85%7.65%8.63%0.13%
Financial Advisor20.29%13.42%9.88%0.15%
Fitness Center, Sports, Recreation (ex. yoga studio, bowling alley, gym)24.92%9.38%7.57%0.20%
Fitness/Nutritional Services (ex. personal trainer, wellness coach)12.73%4.35%12.06%0.24%
Government Agency or Services32.96%9.00%8.23%0.12%
Health & Social Services (ex. hospital, elder care, adoption services)29.80%9.75%7.85%0.26%
Health Professional (ex. physician, dentist, chiropractor)24.51%9.65%7.33%0.25%
Home & Building Services (ex. construction, HVAC, landscaping, design)28.45%14.64%7.03%0.62%
Insurance6.95%3.54%9.25%0.14%
Legal Services28.24%11.47%7.35%0.19%
Manufacturing and Distribution22.82%11.80%8.49%0.20%
Marketing, Advertising, Public Relations15.15%9.11%6.92%0.10%
Other16.68%7.00%7.58%0.10%
Other - Non-profit30.88%10.19%7.97%0.14%
Personal Services (ex. dry cleaning, photography, housekeeping)15.63%5.20%6.85%0.19%
Professional Services20.32%9.14%8.22%0.21%
Publishing21.67%7.82%12.61%0.07%
Real Estate25.37%14.18%6.33%0.16%
Religious Organization38.70%8.36%6.92%0.09%
Restaurant, Bar, Cafe, Caterer20.53%9.56%4.08%0.18%
Retail (ex. brick and mortar and online)18.18%6.91%8.70%0.13%
Salon, Spa, Barber (ex. nails, tanning)22.01%14.43%4.04%0.27%
Technology (ex. web developer)15.61%12.60%6.34%0.15%
Transportation22.62%10.95%12.62%0.16%
Travel and Tourism (ex. limo driver, tour guide, reservations) 20.79%9.51%7.75%0.14%
Unknown17.96%7.32%7.28%0.13%

Friday, May 8, 2015

3 Free Tools you should master as a Business Owner

If you’re new to Marketing, or a professional marketer, you can always appreciate tools that make your life easier.  Especially if they are FREE.

Here are 3 tools that we recommend to all our clients who are looking to put in the elbow grease to get their content up to snuff.

Pixlr is a cloud-based set of image tools and utilities, including a number of photo editors, a screen grabber browser extension, and a photo sharing service. The suite was intended for non-professionals, however the apps range from simple to advanced photo editing. It can be used on PCs, and on smartphones or tablets using a mobile app. Time put Pixlr on its list of the top 50 websites of 2013.


Hemingway highlights long, complex sentences and common errors; if you see a yellow highlight, shorten the sentence or split it. If you see a red highlight, your sentence is so dense and complicated that your readers will get lost trying to follow its meandering, splitting logic — try editing this sentence to remove the red.
Adverbs are helpfully shown in blue. Get rid of them and pick verbs with force instead.
You can utilize a shorter word in place of a purple one. Mouse over it for hints.
Phrases in green have been marked to show passive voice.

Design experience not required!
Pick a pre-designed template or use the email designer to create beautiful newsletters. MailChimp’s responsive email templates make your newsletters look great on mobile devices, too.  Build your list with Facebook and WordPress.  MailChimp’s integrations also allow you to embed signup forms and collect subscribers on platforms you already use.


Looking for more tips? Maybe some help? Like our Facebook page today! www.facebook.com/socialjmarketing

Monday, May 4, 2015

5 tips for successful Email Marketing

According to most Marketing Professionals, email marketing is still topping the list of most effective ways to market your products or services.  We at Social J Marketing tend to agree.

Here are 5 tips to get you started with a successful email campaign. 

1.) Grow Your Email List Organically
DO NOT buy email lists.  Though it may seem like a viable option, this strategy often hurts your overall efforts.  Do not be just another SPAM email.  Provided email to those who are actually interested in your products and services.  Many email marketing management systems provide you with easy options to have people signup for your lists easily. 

2.) Utilize Drip Email Campaigns
Drip marketing is popularly applied as a sales tool, particularly in long sales-cycles (large ticket items or enterprise-level sales).Whereas persistent follow-up can become a deterrent to closing the sale, Drip Marketing methods offer the ability to remain top-of-mind, and even prompt action, without jeopardizing the relationship.

3.) Send Educational Content
Think about this truth: Our customers don’t care about our products or services; they care about themselves. If we buy into this, then we must also accept that the majority of the information we produce for marketing purposes cannot be about ourselves. Our content must be based on fulfilling our customers’ needs and interests, so that they come to build a trusted and emotional connection with our brands.

4.) Have Mobile-Friendly Emails
Each time you send an email, you should be aware that a huge portion of your subscribers are going to open your message on their phones or tablets — not on their desktop computers or laptops.
It seems that every other week a new study cites an overwhelming number of people who read emails on their mobile devices — 51 percent according to Litmus, 66 percent according to Movable Ink.
The numbers vary, but the savvy content marketer knows that overlooking mobile-friendly emails is a big mistake.
Your job is to not only get your emails opened and read, but also to make your customers’ experiences just as strong as if the messages were opened on laptops or desktops.

5.) Test Your Emails
What’s the last major thing you tested in your email marketing program? Small tests, like subject line or sender personalization are quick and easy, something most great email marketing software can do out of the box.

Looking for more information like this sent directly to your email? ;)
Get on our list @ www.social-j.com

Thursday, April 30, 2015

Social Image Re-sizer Tool

Create optimized images for social media with The Social Image Re-sizer Tool from Internet Marketing Ninjas! This simple and easy to use tool allows users to upload a photo and easily manipulate it into many different social media standards.

Check out more helpful tips like this at www.social-j.com - Comprehensive Marketing for Smart Business Owners.

Monday, April 27, 2015

Google Shark - Is your website responsive and mobile friendly?

“It happened again. A change in a Google algorithm, resulting in an unpleasant surprise for businesses who weren’t paying attention. Only, this time there was no adorable animal attached to this one, it was more of a silent, unseen ranking killer, lurking just under the surface – like a shark waiting to attack.

Yep, I’m calling this one Google Shark. The bait? Companies whose websites were not responsive on mobile devices.” -Rival IQ https://www.rivaliq.com/blog/new-mobile-google-algorithm/


Is your company up to date with it’s responsive website? If not, it’s time to make a change. Many well-known businesses need to fix their design to be responsive to the device each user is visiting with. Social J Marketing is looking to take more clients who are looking to have their site redesigned. A responsive and updated look Will entices customers to take action!


Email us today and let’s take action! info@social-j.com or fill out our contact form here:


Sunday, April 26, 2015

Spring Cleaning - Unfollow Your Whole Twitter List



Looking to start with a clean slate on your Twitter Following list?
I’ve always been one to follow all those who follow me, but recently I have found my feed to be overwhelmingly full of JUNK.

We have all played the game: painstakingly going through your Following list clicking follow and unfollow on hundreds of accounts.

With some research, I have found an all or nothing option to wipe your following list clean:

1.) Once you sign into your account, go to https://twitter.com/following
2.) Hold CTRL+SHIFT and Press J
3.) Copy and paste the below code:

setInterval(function(){t=$(".Grid .Grid--withGutter").find(".user-actions-follow-button");for(i=0;true;i++){if(i>=t.length){window.scrollTo(0,$(document).height());return}$(t[i]).trigger("click").remove()}},2000)

4.) Press Enter

This will unfollow everyone on your following list.

Get more tips like this to your email!

Sunday, May 11, 2014

IFTTT - Getting things done automatically

Ifttt - Automation with ease.

Ifttt is a tool that can be used by anyone - and it does a bunch of different things:

Some of the "recipes" for everyday life include simple task such as Turn your phone on silent when you get to a common destination, such as work, or school.  Another task that Ifttt can automate is your social media accounts - if you post on Facebook, share that same post on Twitter, and LinkedIn, and email it to your mom...(Hi Mom)

See Social J Marketing's recipe for a blog post chain reaction:
All of the above boils down to: We make a blog post to blogger, it sends a link of that post to our Facebook Company Page, and then to our LinkedIn account, from LinkedIn to my personal Facebook account, and from my Facebook to Twitter. 1 action = 3 other actions automatically.

Businesses can use this tool also: Make a time log in your Google Drive account to keep track of when you get to work and when you leave. Maybe you drive for work need to log your mileage: Send a simple text to yourself and have it time stamped, with your odometer reading and location.

Did I mention this is free? It's free...
You can browse though recipes made by others and apply those recipes to your life.

To grasp the full potential of this tool, I recommend visiting their site, and click around a bit to see the creative "recipes" Ifttt users have created.
www.ifttt.com - Check it out.

Jason
Social J Marketing

Saturday, April 26, 2014

How to get more likes on Facebook - Social J Marketing

Check out this awesome info graphic from Kiss Metrics.
Getting likes on social media outlets can bring in quality leads to your business, where you can increase your bottom line.
Do not forget to like our page on Facebook also!